Tmutarakansk logo
Big Boom film POSTER

Title: Big Booom
Synopsis: Everything begins from the very start. Our world is no exception. The greatest theory of evolution told in just 4 minutes.
Crew:
Marat Narimanov: Producer, director, animator, screenwriter
Alexander УQФ Kusev, Kira Zvezdun, Karina Zvezdun: original score
Ivan Djurbenko: Sound assistant
Running time: 4 minutes 12 seconds
Country: Russia
Year: 2016
Color
Animation
PG rating in the country of origin: 6+

Awards:
Coup de Coeur Canal+ family award at Clermont-Ferrand, France 2017
Special mention at All-Russian festival of visual arts, Russia 2017
1-st prize in Ecology category at Short Cut International Film Festival, Serbia 2017
2-nd prize Animation category at IX Kazan International film festival, Russia 2017
Criaturas Award at 14 Curtocircuito Ц International Film Festival in Santiago de Compostela, Spain 2017
Best environmental film at 5 Festival Internacional de Cortos de la Cuenca del Salado, Argentina 2017
Jury Special Mention (Highly Commended Certificate) at 55 Golden Knight Malta IFF, Malta 2017

Screenings:

1. SITGES Ц International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia, Spain
2. Clermont-Ferrand International Short film festival, France // Coup de Coeur Canal+ AWARD
3. FlickerFest - International short film festival, Australia
4. Tromso International film festival, Norway
5. 17th Salas de los Infantes Short Film Festival Burgos, Spain
6. IndieJunior Allianz Porto, Portugal
7. Suzdal - Russian open animated film festival, Russia
8. Cape Town International Animation Festival, South Africa
9. Mecal Pro international film festival, Spain
10. Cambodia international film festival, Cambodia
11. Athens animfest, Greece
12. Cleveland International film festival, USA
13. IFF Ekotopfilm - Envirofilm international film festival, Slovakia
14. Florida international film festival, USA
15. Busan International Short film festival, South Korea
16. IndieLisboa international film festival, Portugal
17. Ankara international film festival, Turkey
18. Golden Kuker animated film festival, Bulgaria
19. Animocije animated film festival, Poland
20. Short Shorts & ASIA international film festival, Japan
21. CMS - International children's film festival, India
22. Ecozine international film festival, Spain
23. Kiki // division of Tabor film festival, Croatia
24. Animafest Zagreb, Croatia
25. Girona film festival, Spain
26. XXVI Sequence short film festival Toulouse, France
27. Constantine's Gold Coin International festival of animated film for children and youth, Serbia
28. Ficbueu international film festival, Spain
29. Umbria international film festival, Italy
30. Next international film festival, Romania
31. Palm Springs ShortFest, USA
32. Fantoche animated festival, Switzerland
33. Imaginaria - animated film festival, Italy
34. All-Russian festival of visual arts, Russia // AWARD: Special mention "for the Magnificent Realization of the Metaphor"
35. Insomnia International animated film festival, Russia
36. Rhode Island Flickers International Film Festival (RIFF), USA
37. FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE GUAYAQUIL, Colombia
38. FestCurtas Bielo-Horizone, Brazil
39. ISFF Short Form, Serbia
40. Auburn IFF, Australia
41. Caselle Film Festival, Italy
42. Insbruk Nature film festival, Austria
43. Patagonia Eco Filmfest, Argentina
44. Budem Jit film festival, Russia
45. Plesskiy dragon animated film festival, Russia
46. Avvantura international film festival, Croatia
47. LES NUITS MAGIQUES, France
48. Festival de cine Solidario de Guadalajara, Spain
49. Festival de Cine de Madrid FCM-PNR, Spain
50. Short Cut International Film Festival, Serbia // Award: 1-st prize in Ecology category
51. Balinale International Film Festival, Indonesia
52. Minikino filmweek International Short Film Festival, Indonesia
53. GoDebut International film festival, Lithuania
54. Filmets Badalona Film festival, Spain
55. Hancheng International short film festival, China
56. Vision - international short film festival, Russia
57. Maipu cortos, Argentina
58. Primanima - world festival of first animations, Hungary
59. 5 Festival Internacional de Cortos de la Cuenca del Salado, Argentina // Best enviromental film
60. Curtocircuito Ц International Film Festival in Santiago de Compostela, Spain // Criaturas Award
61. Craft International animation festival, Indonesia
62. IX Kazan International film festival, Russia // Award: 2-nd prize in Animation category
63. Vermont International film festival, USA
64. Sunchild Internationall enviromental festival, Armenia
65. Seoul international Extreme-Short Image & Film Festival, Korea
66. Les Infants terribles, Belgium
67. Les 12 courts de Minuit, France
68. Hsin-Yi ChildrenТs Animation Awards, Taiwan
69. Anima Sao - Festival Internacional de Animacao da cidade de Sao Goncalo, Brazil
70. Chicago International Children's film festival, USA
71. XXIX Marato De Cinema Fantastic i De Terror De Sants, Spain
72. FICMA Barcelona, Spain
73. International Children's and Youth Film Festival Calibelula, Columbia
74. XII Arica Nativa International Rural Film Festival, Chile
75. IV Cinemistica Festival, Spain
76. Tasmanian Eco film festival, Australia
77. Lahore International Children's Film Festival - LICFF, Pakistan
78. Ot vsei Dushi Festival of Family films, Russia
79. MONSTRA / Lisbon Animated Film Festival on tour - TAGV, Portugal
80. Baltic debutes, Russia
81. Pobedili Vmeste Documentory International Film Festival - animation side-program, Russia
82. G-awards, Italy // nominated best short for kids
83. Interfilm Berlin International short film festival, Germany
84. Belgrade International Green Culture Festival "Green Fest", Serbia
85. PSSST! Silent Film Festival , Croatia
86. Karelian International Film for youth festival, Russia
87. Chacun son court Short film festival, France
88. IX Corto Corrente Short film festival, Italy
89. InShadow/VoArte, Portugal
90. I see God, Russia
91. We are all others - social diversity international short film festival, Mexico
92. Kinoproba, Russia
93. FICBE- Festival Internacional de cortometrajes de Tematica social de Berriozar, Spain
94. 13th International Rengo Film Festival, Chile
95. 13th San Rafael en Corto Short Film Festival, Spain
96. Festival Internacional Cine de las Yungas, Argentina
97. Olympia International Film Festival, Greece
98. TRASH - 9th International Fantastic Film Festival, Brazil
99. 55 Golden Knight Malta International Film Festival, Malta // Special Jury Mention (Highly Commended Certificate)
100. International Orthodox film festival Radonej, Russia
101. Evreux International Short Film Festival, France
102. Kilkis Open Film Festival, Greece

TV broadcasts:
Canal+ Family France
Canal+ France and Africa
RTL9 Luxembourg

Festival Distribution: Top-Top films
tmutarakansk@gmail.com Contact person: Marat Narimanov

TV & other media distribution: Network Ireland Television
23 South Frederick St
Dublin 2 Ireland D02 KT21
Tel: +353 1 679 7309
Fax: +353 1 670 8493
info@network-irl-tv.com
www.networkirelandtelevision.com
Contact person: Derry O'Brian

 
 

© Marat Narimanov 2010-2016 All rights Reserved

FB YT